ELECTED AS GOVERNMENT WHIP IN THE UPPER HOUSE

LC_Whip.jpg

I'm honoured to have been elected by my Parliamentary colleagues to the position of Government Whip in the Legislative Council.

In the New South Wales Parliament the political parties appoint party whips to ensure party discipline, help manage legislative business and carry out a variety of other functions on behalf of the party leadership. 

Additional roles of the government party whips is to ensure that a sufficient number of government members are present in the chamber to ensure passage of government legislation and measures and to prevent censure motions succeeding, and to ensure presence of a parliamentary quorum.

Their roles in the chamber include tally votes during divisions, and arranging  pairs which affects the ability of members to leave parliament during sittings, as well as the entitlement to be absent during divisions. 

Whips are essential to the day-to-day running of the house. They assist the party business managers and arrange the order of business on the floor and generally act as intermediaries between the party leaders in the House and backbench Members. 

Below is a list of Former Liberal Party Whips: 

Stanley Louis Mowbray ESKELL
31.03.1966 - 02.08.1967

Herbert Paton FITZSIMONS
02.08.1967 - 31.01.1970

Roger de BRYON-FAES
24.02.1970 - 18.09.1981

William John SANDWITH
20.10.1981 - 05.03.1984

Virginia Anne CHADWICK
03.04.1984 - 24.03.1988

John Hughes JOBLING
26.04.1988 - 20.09.1990

Beryl Alice EVANS 
09.10.1990 - 02.05.1991

John Hughes JOBLING
02.07.1991 - 28.02.2003

Donald Thomas HARWIN
03.04.2003 - 04.03.2011

Peter PHELPS
03.05.2011- 22.03.2016

​Natasha MACLAREN-JONES​
​21.04.2016 - 2021